Saturday, May 31, 2008


This video is kinda cool

Wednesday, May 28, 2008


I just really liked this photo. The tiles... Idk.

This lingerie will be mine. so hot. so hot.

Department editorial

So my mom has a pile of mags that she always keeps for me to look like when I come home from school. Thought I'd take pics of the latest ones that I liked.

lol ignore the arabic scibbled on it.

I just kinda liked this series of ads for purses.

Bloomies mag

Cartier Book

Tuesday, May 27, 2008

New Toy

Yay. Just bought this yesterday-- it'll be here in a week probs. :)

I can't wait to play. I love how everyone in my family has a nice digital camera, and then the one who actually needs a good one has been using the crappiest point and shoot for 3 years. Payback.

Saturday, May 24, 2008

Weezer pt 2


Omg. I love this video!

Its so sad that I knew 99 percent of the videos on that. But awesome awesome!

Thursday, May 15, 2008

Wednesday, May 14, 2008

Narrow Stairs

Death Cab's new album released may 13th. It was all analog recorded... its nice

"There seemed to be no other way to slice it. Given all the chatter about their new album, Narrow Stairs, they had seemingly gone into the studio (or, more specifically, three studios) with the intention of, a) systematically destroying the fanbase they had built up over the course of a decade, or b) infuriating their major-label handlers at Atlantic. There really seemed to be no other explanation. The album was recorded on tape, with little-to-no overdubs. It was supposedly darker, more dissonant than 2005's Plans, or anything they had done previously. It was going to be a deal breaker, a real win-or-lose proposition. Fans were either going to love it or curse its very existence. This was clearly going to be a visceral experience, full of blood and guts and reverb pedals — all things that no previous Death Cab record had ever been."

I mean yea, they're still singing about love and regret and crap but hey, they're still pretty good.

Sunday, May 11, 2008


so instead i doodle.

im a dork.

im writing a long ass paper about 3 contemporary artists and their surrealist inspirations. Woopdie doo. Actually I spent a really long time in the library and I like learning this stuff-- but a paper is a paper is a paper...

Friday, May 9, 2008


I just found an Amy Winehouse Dingbat font. WTF??

I'm working on a website. Once again it's taking far longer than I expected.I don't think I'm gonna do anything too crazy, just something to show people when I apply for jobs and such.

Thursday, May 8, 2008

horst p horst

So I used one of his photographs for a magazine cover I did-- but I was just looking more into his work and its just so beautiful. I love how his forms come out.

Sunday, May 4, 2008

Whitney Biennial

Its kind of really hard to find pictures that do anything there justice. But if I had to pick my faves-

Heather Rowe- Screen
It was pretty cool cuz as you walk by and other people walk by everyone gets reflected and cut off in awkward ways.

Julie meltzer and david thorne- epic
I personally really liked this one a lot. Its these two artists that lived in Damascus, Syria and this guy is talking about politics in a really arabic/metaphorical way that when translated to English is super lost on its meaning.

Carol Bove- the night sky over new york
This was just pretty. ha.

I wanna dance with somebody!

This video was playing at a place I was at and it put me in such a good mood.

Oh, 80's.

haha this played kids on the block.
I couldn't stop staring at the screen. Their moves are great.

Saturday, May 3, 2008

Kiss and Fly

went here last night:

really gorg. Very Euro

Friday, May 2, 2008

Donut Plant

I'm stuck doing working on finals in the computer lab-- when instead I could have just gone with friends to enjoy a delicious donut plant tres leches wonder.

also. Their website is really cool. check it!

Donut Plant

damn you finals.

Thursday, May 1, 2008

Batman and cola

Holy hotcakes, look at that poster!!

badass anyone? I wonder if the movie will be released in london (where i'll be at the time)


psyop did this coca cola commercial awhile ago. its so cute. everything they do is so whimsical. Even their mastercard commercial I saw on their site was really awesome. They also did a red hot chilli peppers video-- which is kinda interesting for like a commercials company to make